Skip to main content

Diary Dates

Autumn Term 2019:

w/c 4 November:                   Remembrance Learning Focus; all classes; all week.

Thursday, 7 November:     Mr May, Royal Bristish Legion taking pupils’ Assembly.

Friday, 8 November:            Deadline for returning filled shoebox for Samaritan’s Purse Shoebox Appeal.

Monday, 11 November:    Remembrance Service; 10.30am – 11.15am.

Thursday, 14 November:  Flu Vaccinations; School Nursing Team; all pupils.

Monday, 18 November:    Premier Sports Reward Day (fencing & multi skills)

Tuesday, 26 November:    Aller & Sedgemoor Trip to Noah’s Ark Farm Zoo, near Bristol.

Thursday, 28 November:  Pupils’ Advent Assembly (Curate James)

Friday, 29 November:        Parrett & Northmoor Trip to Carymoor Environmental Centre, Castle Cary.

Friday, 29 November:        Ise Trip to Montacute House.

Monday, 2 December:       Advent Afternoon with Christingle Service (Curate James)

Tuesday, 10 December:    Pupils carol singing at Portcullis House; 2.00pm-3.00pm.

Friday, 13 December:        Kingsmoor Trip to Bristol (including Dick Whittington at the Hippodrome); bus returns approximately 5.00pm (top gate).

Friday, 13 December:        Save the Children Christmas Jumper Day.

Wed, 18 December:            Image Theatre performance of Robin Hood to all pupils; morning.

Tuesday, 17 December:     Nativity Play; School Hall; 5.00pm.

Wed, 18 December:            Nativity Play; School Hall; 5.00pm.

Thursday, 19 December:  Christmas Lunch (all pupils)

Thursday, 19 December:  Santa’s Grotto (afternoon) followed by games/party afternoon

Friday, 20 December:         Carol Concert; St Mary’s Church, Huish Episcopi; 10.00am – 11.00am; all welcome.

Friday, 20 December:        Term Ends at 3.30pm (Busy Bees is NOT running after school on last day of term).

Sports Matches Autumn Term 2019:

Mon 23 & 30 Sept:               CLP Netball League; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-5.30pm.

Mon 23 & 30 Sept:               CLP Football League; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-6.00pm.

Thurs 3 October:                  Cross Country; Hambridge Rec; 4.00pm-5.00pm.

Thurs 10 October:               Cross Country; Long Sutton Rec; 4.00pm-5.00pm.

Mon 14 October:                  CLP Girls Football Tournament; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-5.30pm.

Tues 5 November:                CLP Sports Hall Athletics; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-5.30pm.

Tues 19 November:            South Somerset Sports Hall Athletics Finals: Bucklers Mead Academy, Yeovil; 9.00am-12.15pm.

Tues 26 November:            CLP Badminton Tournament; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-5.30pm.

Swimming KS2 Autumn Term 2019:

Northmoor &

Yr3s Sedgemoor:               Wednesdays: 18, 25 Sept; 2, 9, 16, 23 Oct; 6, 13, 20, 27 Nov. 

KS2 Swimming Spring Term 2020:

Kingsmoor:                            Wednesdays: 22, 29 Jan; 5, 12, 26 Feb; 4, 11, 18, 25 Mar; 1 Apr. 

KS2 Swimming Summer Term 2020:

Isle:                                             Wednesdays: 22, 29 Apr; 6, 13, 20 May; 3, 10, 17, 24 June; 1 Jul. 

Celebration Assemblies Autumn Term 2019:

(Fridays at 3.00pm; top gate opens at 2.50pm; parents/carers welcome.)

20 Sept:                                   Kingsmoor

4 Oct:                                        Northmoor

18 Oct:                                     Aller

8 Nov:                                       Isle

22 Nov:                                    Parrett

6 Dec:                                       Sedgemoor

‘Learn with Us’ Sessions – Autumn Term 2019:

All morning sessions on a Thursday – from 9.00am-10.00am. (Parents/carers to meet in playground.)

19 Sept:                                   Northmoor

3 Oct:                                        Isle

17 Oct:                                     Kingsmoor

7 Nov:                                       Parrett

21 Nov:                                    Sedgemoor

5 Dec:                                       Aller

Newsletter Issues:

Every Friday

School Meals Menu Weeks:

Week 1: w/c 15 Jul; 2 Sept; 23 Sept; 14 Oct; 11 Nov; 2 Dec.

Week 2: w/c 9 Sept; 30 Sept; 21 Oct; 18 Nov; 9 Dec.

Week 3: w/c 16 Sept; 7 Oct; 4 Nov; 25 Nov; 16 Dec.

After School Clubs – Summer Term 2019

Clubs start in the second week of term (w/c 9 Sept) and do NOT run in the last week of term (w/c 16 Dec). All clubs run from 3.30pm—4.30pm.

Mondays:                  Year 6 Booster (by invitation) with Miss Chadbourne;

                                         Arty Crafty (KS1) with Miss Knight;

                                         Year 2 Booster (by invitation) with Mr Clements;

                                         Kickboxing (KS2) (please note small charge for belts, all other equipment provided) with Mr Odierno

                                        Earthlings Forest School (by invitation) with Mrs Jones & Mrs Lyes;

Tuesday:                    Netball (KS2) with Mrs Perry;

                                        Gymnastics (KS1) with Mrs Lyes.

Wednesdays:         Football (KS2) with Mrs Lyes.

Thursdays:              Bookworms (KS1) with Mrs Vogel.

                                       Harmony Choir (KS2) with Somerset Music.

Fridays:                     Code Breakers (KS2) with Miss Brown.

                                       Running Beans (KS2) with Mrs Ramwell.

Class Bake Sales:

Fridays:                     Kingsmoor (4 Oct); Northmoor (8 Nov); Isle (6 Dec); Sedgemoor (7 Feb); Parrett (6 Mar); Aller (3 Apr).

GingerFred Dance & Drama Workshops:

Thursday pms:     Parrett & Aller (Autumn Term 2019); Aller & Sedgemoor (Spring Term 2020); Sedgemoor & Parrett (Summer Term 2020).

Somerset Music Instrument Tuition:

Wed pms:                Isle (Autumn Term 2019); Northmoor (Spring Term 2020); Kingsmoor (Summer Term 2020).