Skip to main content

Diary Dates

Autumn Term 2019:

Monday, 2 September:       Staff Training (INSET) Day; no children in school please!

Tuesday, 3 September:       Term Starts; top gate opens at 8.50am. Busy Bees, After School Provision, starts today at 3.30pm.

Wed, 4 September:               Early Birds Breakfast Club re-starts.

w/c 9 September:                    After School Clubs start this week.

Thursday, 12 September:  KS1 (Aller & Sedgemoor) Trip to Magdalen Farm, nr Chard.

Friday, 13 September:         KS2 (Sedgemoor, Northmoor, Isle & Kingsmoor) Trip to Magdalen Farm, nr Chard.

Friday, 20 September:         PFA Meeting; all welcome; 3.30pm; School Hall.

Monday, 7 October:             Staff Training (INSET) Day; no children in school please!

Thursday, 10 October:       Tempest Photography – Individual Pupil Photos

Monday, 14 October:          Bikeability Day 1 (Year 6 pupils)

Tuesday, 15 October:          Bikeability Day 2 (Year 6 pupils)

Monday, 21 October:          Year 6 Parents Evening at Huish Academy (secondary transition); 6.00pm.

w/c 28 October:                     Half Term

Thursday, 31 October        National closing date for secondary school applications.

Monday, 11 November:    Remembrance Service; 10.30am – 11.15am.

Tuesday, 12 November:    Reward Day (Archery) with Premier Sports (for qualifying classes)

Thursday, 14 November:  Flu Vaccinations; School Nursing Team; all pupils.

Monday, 2 December:       Advent Afternoon with Christingle Service (tbc)

Friday, 13 December:        Save the Children Christmas Jumper Day.

Wed, 18 December:            Image Theatre performance of Robin Hood to all pupils; morning.

Tuesday, 17 December:     Nativity Play; 6.00pm.

Wed, 18 December:            Nativity Play; 6.00pm.

Thursday, 19 December:  Christmas Lunch (all pupils)

Thursday, 19 December:  Santa’s Grotto (afternoon) followed by games/party afternoon

Friday, 20 December:         Carol Concert; St Mary’s Church, Huish Episcopi; 10.00am – 11.00am; all welcome.

Friday, 20 December:        Term Ends at 3.30pm (Busy Bees is NOT running after school on last day of term).

Sports Matches Autumn Term 2019:

Mon 23 & 30 Sept:               CLP Netball League; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-5.30pm.

Mon 23 & 30 Sept:               CLP Football League; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-6.00pm.

Thurs 3 October:                  Cross Country; Hambridge Rec; 4.00pm-5.00pm.

Thurs 10 October:               Cross Country; Long Sutton Rec; 4.00pm-5.00pm.

Mon 14 October:                  CLP Girls Football Tournament; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-5.30pm.

Tues 5 November:                CLP Sports Hall Athletics; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-5.30pm.

Tues 26 November:            CLP Badminton Tournament; Huish Academy; 4.00pm-5.30pm.

Swimming KS2 Autumn Term 2019:

Northmoor &

Yr3s Sedgemoor:               Wednesdays: 18, 25 Sept; 2, 9, 16, 23 Oct; 6, 13, 20, 27 Nov. 

KS2 Swimming Spring Term 2020:

Kingsmoor:                            Wednesdays: 22, 29 Jan; 5, 12, 26 Feb; 4, 11, 18, 25 Mar; 1 Apr. 

KS2 Swimming Summer Term 2020:

Isle:                                             Wednesdays: 22, 29 Apr; 6, 13, 20 May; 3, 10, 17, 24 June; 1 Jul. 

Celebration Assemblies Autumn Term 2019:

(Fridays at 3.00pm; top gate opens at 2.50pm; parents/carers welcome.)

20 Sept:                                   Kingsmoor

4 Oct:                                        Northmoor

18 Oct:                                     Aller

8 Nov:                                       Isle

22 Nov:                                    Parrett

6 Dec:                                       Sedgemoor

‘Learn with Us’ Sessions – Autumn Term 2019:

All morning sessions on a Thursday – from 9.00am-10.00am. (Parents/carers to meet in playground.)

19 Sept:                                   Northmoor

3 Oct:                                        Isle

17 Oct:                                     Kingsmoor

7 Nov:                                       Parrett

21 Nov:                                    Sedgemoor

5 Dec:                                       Aller

Newsletter Issues:

Every Friday

School Meals Menu Weeks:

Week 1: w/c 15 Jul; 2 Sept; 23 Sept; 14 Oct; 11 Nov; 2 Dec.

Week 2: w/c 9 Sept; 30 Sept; 21 Oct; 18 Nov; 9 Dec.

Week 3: w/c 16 Sept; 7 Oct; 4 Nov; 25 Nov; 16 Dec.

After School Clubs – Summer Term 2019

Clubs start in the second week of term (w/c 9 Sept) and do NOT run in the last week of term (w/c 16 Dec). All clubs run from 3.30pm—4.30pm.

Mondays:                  Year 6 Booster (by invitation) with Miss Chadbourne;

                                         Arty Crafty (KS1) with Miss Knight;

                                         Year 2 Booster (by invitation) with Mr Clements;

                                         Kickboxing (KS2) (please note small charge for belts, all other equipment provided) with Mr Odierno

                                        Earthlings Forest School (by invitation) with Mrs Jones & Mrs Lyes;

Tuesday:                    Netball (KS2) with Mrs Perry;

                                        Gymnastics (KS1) with Mrs Lyes.

Wednesdays:         Football (KS2) with Mrs Lyes.

Thursdays:              Bookworms (KS1) with Mrs Vogel.

                                       Harmony Choir (KS2) with Somerset Music.

Fridays:                     Code Breakers (KS2) with Miss Brown.

                                       Running Beans (KS2) with Mrs Ramwell.

Class Bake Sales:

Fridays:                     Kingsmoor (4 Oct); Northmoor (8 Nov); Isle (6 Dec); Sedgemoor (7 Feb); Parrett (6 Mar); Aller (3 Apr).

GingerFred Dance & Drama Workshops:

Thursday pms:     Parrett & Aller (Autumn Term 2019); Aller & Sedgemoor (Spring Term 2020); Sedgemoor & Parrett (Summer Term 2020).

Somerset Music Instrument Tuition:

Wed pms:                Isle (Autumn Term 2019); Northmoor (Spring Term 2020); Kingsmoor (Summer Term 2020).