Skip to main content

Diary Dates

Summer Term 2019:

Wednesday, 22 May:        Year 6 LAT Trip to Matilda the Musical, Bristol Hippodrome; 12.00pm—7.00pm.

Wednesday, 22 May:         Northmoor Class Trip to Ernest Cook Trust, Gore Farm, Trent.

w/c 27 May:                             Half Term.

Tuesday, 28 May:                  PFA Family Forest School; Drayton Woods; 10.00am-2.00pm; £10 per family; Book with racheljones76@hotmail.co.uk

Tuesday, 4 June:                    PFA Bags of Help Clothing Collection; 9.00am.

Monday, 10 June:                 New Parents’ Meeting (Reception Sept 2019 intake); 6.00pm-7.00pm.

Thursday, 20 June:              School Nursing Team; Heights & Weights; R & Yr 6; 10.45am; parents/carers letters to follow.

Friday, 21 June:                     Levels Academy Trust Olympic Sports Day; Yeovil Athletics Arena.

Tuesday, 25 June:                 Parrett Class Trip to Wilder Woods.

Tuesday, 25 June:                 CLP Public Speaking Competition; Huish Sixth Auditorium; 4.00pm (time tbc).

Thursday, 27 June:              Aller, Isle & Year 5s from Kingsmoor Classes Trip to Carymoor Environmental Trust.

Wednesday, 3 July:             Year 6 Induction Day; Huish Academy.

Wednesday, 3 July:             Play Session for new intake (Reception Sept 2019); 9.30am-11.30am; Parrett Class.

Thursday, 4 July:                   Play Session for new intake (Reception Sept 2019); 1.30pm-3.00pm; Parrett Class.

Monday, 8 July:                     Bridgwater Singing Festival; McMillan Theatre; pm/evening.

Friday, 12 July:                       PFA Year 6 CampOut.

Thursday, 18 July:               Year 6 Leavers Assembly; 2.30pm; School Hall; parents/carers invited.

Friday, 19 July:                      End of Year Celebration Service; St Mary’s Church, Huish Episcopi;10.00am; (tbc).

Friday, 19 July:                      School Sports Day; School Field; 2.30pm. Followed by End of Year Assembly; School Hall.  Term Ends at 3.30pm.

Autumn Term 2019:

Monday, 2 September:    Staff Training (INSET) Day; no children in school please!

Tuesday, 3 September:    Term Starts

Monday, 7 October:          Staff Training (INSET) Day; no children in school please!

w/c 28 October:                   Half Term

Friday, 20 December:       Term Ends at 3.30pm

Sports Matches 2019:

Thursday, 23 May:            CLP Cricket Tournament (KS2); Curry Rivel Cricket Ground; 10.00am-3.00pm.

Thursday, 13 June:           Multi-Skills Festival; Year 1 (Aller); Hambridge Primary School; 9.30am-11.30am.

KS2 Swimming Summer Term 2019:

Isle:                                             Wednesdays: 22 May; 5, 12, 19 26 Jun; 3 Jul. 

Celebration Assemblies 2019:

(Fridays at 3.00pm; top gate opens at 2.50pm; parents/carers welcome.)

24 May:                                   Parrett;

7 June:                                     Kingsmoor;

28 June:                                  Northmoor;

12 July:                                   Aller;

Thurs 18 July:                     Year 6  at 2.30pm.

‘Learn with Us’ Sessions:

All afternoon sessions – from 2.30pm-3.30pm. (Please enter the School via the School Office.)

Thurs 23 May:                   Northmoor Class

Thurs 6 June:                     Aller Class

Thurs 13 June:                  Parrett Class

Thurs 27 June:                  Sedgemoor Class 

Newsletter Issues:

Every Friday from 3 May with a special photographic edition of Olympic Sports Day w/c 24 June.

School Meals Menu Weeks:

Week 1: w/c 3 Jun; 24 Jun; 15 Jul.

Week 2: w/c 20 May; 10 Jun; 1 Jul.

Week 3: w/c 17 Jun; 8 Jul.

After School Clubs – Summer Term 2019

Clubs start in the second week of term (w/c 29 April) and do NOT run in the last week of term (w/c 15 July). All clubs run from 3.30pm—4.30pm.

Mondays:                  Board Strategy (board games) (All) with Mr Clements;

                                         Beginner Recorders (All) with Mrs Perry;

                                         Kickboxing (KS2) (please note small charge for belts, all other equipment provided) with Mr Odierno

                                         (please note that Kickboxing does not start until 13 May).

Tuesday:                    Athletics (R & KS1) with Mrs Lyes;

                                        Booster Club (by invitation only, KS2) with Miss Chadbourne.

Wednesdays:         Athletics (KS2) with Mrs Lyes & Mrs Ramwell.

Thursdays:              Green Fingers (All) with Mrs Vogel (first group until 6 June; second group from 13 June);

                                       Rounders (KS2) with Mrs Ramwell.

Fridays:                     Cricket (KS2) with Mrs Ramwell.